This is a functional system representation by Exbos Limited.
Welcome Visitor
Privacy Policy
Exbos Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our privacy policy describes how we collect, store, use and protect personal information. The legal text is below.

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Exbos Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 
We will comply with data protection law which says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU 
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
Website Visitors
Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to us
Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
 
HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED? 
Exbos Ltd will gather information in the following ways:
Indirectly (through use of exbos.co.uk)
Directly (where information is provided by you)
 
HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU 
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
 
1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
 
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes).
 
Situations in which we will use your personal information

Website Visitors
To improve our website
To answer your queries or feedback
 
If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to respond to a query that you have raised.

Change of purpose
We review this notice at least annually or after any significant change to our website, processes, systems or because of government regulations.  Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  We recommend that you visit this page from time to time to view any changes that we may have made.

Do we need your consent?
We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. 

DATA SHARING
We will not share your data with third parties.

If you require further information about data protection, you can request it from enquiries@exbos.co.uk

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained by emailing enquiries@exbos.co.uk

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION
How long will you use my information for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

DIRECT MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
We may use your data to enable us to send to you post and emails with information about our goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  You have the right to withdraw from or amend the receipt of direct marketing communications.  If you would like to do this simply contact enquiries@exbos.co.uk  and let us know.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION
Your duty to inform us of changes
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact enquiries@exbos.co.uk

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  
In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact enquiries@exbos.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies We use Cookies to help us to understand how to make our website more effective.
What are Cookies? Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third¬party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Exbos Ltd uses Cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

OTHER MATTERS
Links to other websites This website may contain links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website.
If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information. If you visit this site from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

PRIVACY OFFICER 
We have appointed a data protection officer to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at: enquiries@exbos.co.uk
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.
enquiries@exbos.co.uk

Contact Us

We'd love to hear from you whether you're wanting bespoke development for your back end systems or you'd simply like to say hello!

Discuss your next project with us today by calling 01274 288 900


Exbos Limited is registered in England. Company Number 06130291   

Registered Office: Centre of Excellence, Hope Park, Bradford BD5 8HH               Copyright © Exbos Limited 2018.  Website Privacy Policy.